Tamanu

Tamanu Oil

 

One of our most popular products is our PhytoHealth Revitalising Serum. 

Revitalising Serum 30ml all logos and box

One of the oils we use in this product is Tamanu Oil for its antibiotic, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant properties.

Tamanu

The Tamanu tree is native to South East Asia, with unusual black bark and shiny leaves, it blooms twice a year with white, fragrant flowers that produce a fruit that looks like a small apple.

Tamanu

As the fruit ripens, it turns from green to yellow and then hardens and turns to brown and eventually shrivels up, at this stage the seed (kernel) is removed from the fruit and dried in the sun for several weeks before the oil is extracted by cold press. 

100 kilograms of Tamanu fruit are required to produce just 5 kilograms of oil.

The oil contains a unique fatty acid Calophyllic acid which is a natural antibiotic called Lactone, it also contains a natural, non-steroid anti-inflammatory called Calophyllolide, this is what sets Tamanu oil apart from other oils as it is not found in any other oil.

It has a low comedogenic rating of 2, which means it is less likely to clog your pores.

Tamanu is another expensive ingredient that we use, because of its cost, we know other skincare companies might skip using Tamanu oil as an ingredient, but we know the benefits are worth it and our customers expect the only the finest from us.

Select your currency
GBP
EUR
USD