Three Wise Men

Three Wise Men

 

As Christmas approaches thoughts wonder to the Wise Men and the gifts that were presented all those years ago,  “Frankincense, Myrrh and Gold”. 

The PÜRE Collection offers our customers the same three (spiritial magical) gifts, 

Gold found in  our Organic Argan Oil with 22k Gold Flakes.

Mrryh and Frankincense, both found in our Intense Serum.  

Frankincense 

Frankincense essential oil has been prized for centuries for its incredible healing properties. It is derived from trees, the ‘Burseraceae Boswellia’ of which there are over 50 known species 

The most well known and used Frankincense,  ‘Frankincense Carterii’ essential oil,  is the one we use in our Intense Serum.

Besides its intoxicatingly smooth, and relaxing aroma, Frankincense Carterii has therapeutic properties as well. 

This oil is high in alpha-pinene, and other monoterpenes, making it a great immune support.

Frankincense Carterii also and most importantly, has many benefits for the skin, such as reducing the appearance of mature skin and scars due to its ability to repair skin cells. 

The aroma of Frankincense Carterii is what most people are familiar with, as it the frankincense that is most favoured for religious ceremonies, having a deep, rich, grounding aroma which touts the ability to quieten the mind, support focus, and encourage tranquility.

The National Library of Medicine’s website, explains how a purified mixture of Boswellic acids from Boswellia carteri resin, exhibits positive immune system effects. 

Myrrh

Myrrh is a resin, or sap-like substance, that comes from a tree called ‘Commiphora myrrha’, common in Africa and the Middle East. 

Myrrh is botanically related to Frankincense, and is one of the most widely used essential oils in the world.

The Myrrh tree is distinctive due to its white flowers and knotted trunk. 

At times, the tree has very few leaves due to the dry desert conditions where it grows. It can sometimes take on an odd and twisted shape due to the harsh weather and wind.

In order to harvest Myrrh, the tree trunks must be cut into to release the resin. The resin is allowed to dry and begins to look like tears all along the tree trunk. The resin is then collected and the essential oil is made from the sap via steam distillation.

Myrrh oil has a smoky, sweet or sometimes bitter smell. The word Myrrh comes from the Arabic word “murr” meaning bitter. The oil is a yellowish, orange colour with a viscous consistency. It is commonly used as a base for perfume and other fragrances.

Two primary active compounds are found in Myrrh, ‘Terpenoids’ and ‘Sesquiterpenes’, both of which have anti-inflammatory and antioxidant effects. Sesquiterpenes specifically also has an effect on our emotional centre in the hypothalamus, helping us remain calm and balanced, something I think we all need at this time of year !

Myrrh Oil History

Myrrh essential oil, like its biblical sister Frankincense, has been used for thousands of years in traditional healing therapies and in religious ceremonies. 

The Chinese frequently used Myrrh as a medicine, and it remains a part of traditional Chinese medicine to this day. The main use by the Egyptians was for not only for embalming but also for the prevention of ageing and maintaining healthy skin.

Jewish  people used it to make the holy anointing oil that was used in worship services. 

Today it is used primarily for its medicinal purposes as it has many potential benefits, the most important for us being skin care as it has both antibacterial and anti-fungal benefits

Historically, Myrrh was used to treat wounds and prevent infections as it can  can help fight certain types of bacteria. 

The antibacterial properties of Myrrh oil seem to be amplified when it is used along with Frankincense oil, another popular biblical oil.

Myrrh can help maintain healthy skin by soothing chapped or cracked patches. It is commonly added to skin care products to help with moisturising and also for fragrance. 

A research study in 2010 “Effect of myrrh (Commiphora molmol) on leukocyte levels before and during healing from gastric ulcer or skin injury” by “Department of Radiological Science, King Saud University, Kharj, Saudi Arabia” discovered that topical application of Myrrh oil helped elevate white blood cells around skin wounds, leading to faster healing.

Gold

The use of Gold in cosmetics is relatively new compared to the use of both Frankincense and Myrrh and therefore there is much talk about its benefits of promoting and  assisting in the  elimination of wrinkles fine Lines and spots. 

The ions present in Gold help  stimulate the cells, nerves, and veins in your body leading to improved blood circulation. This will increase the metabolism of skin cells and secretion of the waste. 

Dryness of skin can lead to its premature ageing. Use of Gold can reduce the dryness of skin and help to increase the metabolic rate.

As we reflect on history, it was rumoured that one of the beauty regimes that Cleopatra followed was the use of Gold. 

Cleopatra used a Gold mask every night to enhance her complexion and keep her skin youthful, glowing and beautiful.

Collagen is naturally produced in your body which keeps it flexible. It is responsible for giving smooth skin and shining hair. The collagen level in the body starts depleting from the age of 25 and this is when you notice the changes on your skin. 

Skin care with Gold can slow down the depletion of collagen level in your skin cells.

We all are very concerned for our skin ageing under the sun. Production of melanin, or black pigment in the skin is responsible for tanning of the skin when exposed to sunlight. The production of melanin in the body can be reduced with the use of Gold.

Going back to the Egyptians, they  believed that Gold has medicinal properties that can help in healing diseases. The antioxidant properties present in Gold help increase blood circulation which leads to a reduction of acne and other skin allergies.

Gold is said to have anti-bacterial and anti-inflammation properties that help oxygen to enter into the skin for renewal of the cells. This helps in treating ulcer and other inflammatory disorders of the skin. It is also known to rejuvenate your skin.

Skin tends to sag when its elasticity decreases or is completely lost. Use of gold can reduce the breakdown of elastin and restore the elasticity of the tissues. This will further prevent the skin from sagging. Gold increases the elasticity of the skin, thus making it firm and toned.

Gold helps in improving the blood circulation, hence it helps hydrate and maintain the skin’s moisture level. The small particles of Gold get absorbed into the skin imparting a rich glow, an added bonus, having a bottle of our Argan Oil with Gold helps keep your skin healthy, fresh and radiant.

To sum up, Gold is Gold. But how much of it is needed to be absorbed into the skin to achieve these benefits?

We at the  PÜRE Collection are not as yet convinced about Gold’s’ actual benefits, especially in the quantity that is required to obtain these benefits so the use of our Gold  in our Certified Organic Argan Oil with 22k Gold Flakes is fun and pretty, so why not pamper yourself and enjoy a bit of fun and prettiness and if attributes to your health, all the  better, but the Argan oil in which it is infused with, is a great  oil used for the benefit your face, body, hair, eyebrows and nails.

We think it is a great addition to especially at this time of year it is festive and joyous and fun!